§ 1026.20 Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation events.
[…] See interpretation of Paragraph 20(a)(5) in Supplement I

(b) Assumptions. An assumption occurs when a creditor expressly agrees in writing with a subsequent consumer to accept that consumer as a primary obligor on an existing residential mortgage transaction. Before the assumption occurs, the creditor shall make new disclosures to the subsequent consumer, based on the remaining obligation. If the finance charge originally imposed on the existing obligation was an add-on or discount finance charge, the creditor need only disclose:

1. General definition.

i. An assumption as defined in § 1026.20(b) is a new transaction and new disclosures must be made to the subsequent consumer. An assumption under the regulation requires the following three elements:

A. A residential mortgage transaction.

B. An express acceptance of the subsequent consumer by the creditor.

C. A written agreement.

ii. The assumption of a nonexempt consumer credit obligation requires no disclosures unless all three elements are present. For example, an automobile dealer need not provide Truth in Lending disclosures to a customer who assumes an existing obligation secured by an automobile. However, a residential mortgage transaction with the elements described in § 1026.20(b) is an assumption that calls for new disclosures; the disclosures must be given whether or not the assumption is accompanied by changes in the terms of the obligation. (See comment 2(a)(24)-5 for a discussion of assumptions that are not considered residential mortgage transactions.)

2. Existing residential mortgage transaction. A transaction may be a residential mortgage transaction as to one consumer and not to the other consumer. In that case, the creditor must look to the assuming consumer in determining whether a residential mortgage transaction exists. To illustrate: The original consumer obtained a mortgage to purchase a home for vacation purposes. The loan was not a residential mortgage transaction as to that consumer.

3. Express agreement. Expressly agrees means that the creditor's agreement must relate specifically to the new debtor and must unequivocally accept that debtor as a primary obligor.

i. Approval of creditworthiness.

ii. Notification of a change in records.

iii. Mailing of a coupon book to the subsequent consumer.

iv. Acceptance of payments from the new consumer.

4. Retention of original consumer. The retention of the original consumer as an obligor in some capacity does not prevent the change from being an assumption, provided the new consumer becomes a primary obligor.