Consumer Financial Protection Circular
[…] The CFPB Director is instructing CFPB staff as described herein, and the CFPB will then make final decisions on individual matters based on an assessment of the factual record, applicable law, and factors relevant to prosecutorial discretion.­

Endnotes

  1. See Occupational Safety and Health Administration: Whistleblower Protection, https://www.whistleblowers.gov/about-us .

  2. Covered persons and service providers must comply with the whistleblower protection requirements of the CFPA. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5481(6), (26); 12 U.S.C. § 5567. For simplicity, the remainder of this Circular refers to covered persons and service providers as “covered persons.”

  3. A “covered employee” is defined as “any individual performing tasks related to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5567(b).

  4. 12 U.S.C. § 5567(a).

  5. 12 U.S.C. § 5567(c).

  6. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5563(a)(1), 5564(a).

  7. 12 U.S.C. § 5567(d).