Consumer Financial Protection Circular
[…] As enacted, in addition to providing for discretionary monetary awards from the Attorney General, the FIAFEA granted certain protections to whistleblowers against employer retaliation for lawfully reporting such information to the government. 12 U.S.C. § 4212 (providing that such declarants shall enjoy the protections afforded under 18 U.S.C. § 3059A(e)). Specifically, it provided that a person who “is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms or conditions of employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the person … in furtherance of a prosecution under [applicable provisions] may, in a civil action, obtain all relief necessary to make the person whole.” 18 U.S.C. § 3059A(e)(1), repealed by Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1781 (Nov. 2, 2002) (emphasis added). Congress repealed 18 U.S.C. § 3059A in 2002 as it considered it to be one of several “redundant authorizations of payments for rewards.” Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1781 (Nov. 2, 2002).