Consumer Financial Protection Circular
[…] Footnotes

  1. While some creditors may rely upon various post-hoc explanation methods, such explanations approximate models and creditors must still be able to validate the accuracy of those approximations, which may not be possible with less interpretable models.
  2. 15 U.S.C. 1691(a).
  3. 15 U.S.C. 1691(d)(2)(A), (B); see also 15 U.S.C. 1691(d)(3). A creditor may either provide the notice or follow certain requirements to inform consumers on how to obtain such notice. 15 U.S.C. 1691(d)(2)(B).
  4. 12 CFR 1002.2(c).
  5. 12 CFR 1002.9(b)(2) (emphasis added); see also 12 CFR Part 1002 (Supp. I), sec. 1002.9, para. 9(b)(2)-9 (“The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) requires a creditor to disclose when it has based its decision in whole or in part on information from a source other than the applicant or its own files. . . . The FCRA also requires a creditor to disclose, as applicable, a credit score it used in taking adverse action along with related information, including up to four key factors that adversely affected the consumer’s credit score (or up to five factors if the number of inquiries made with respect to that consumer report is a key factor). Disclosing the key factors that adversely affected the consumer’s credit score does not satisfy the ECOA requirement to disclose specific reasons for denying or taking other adverse action on an application or extension of credit.”).
  6. 12 CFR 1002.9(b)(2).
  7. 12 CFR Part 1002 (Supp. I), sec. 1002.9, para. 9(b)(1)-2. A creditor, however, “need not describe how or why a factor adversely affected an applicant.” 12 CFR Part 1002 (Supp. I), sec. 1002.9, para. 9(b)(1)-3.
  8. 12 CFR Part 1002 (App. C), comment 4 (emphasis added). The sample forms are illustrative and may not be appropriate for all creditors.