Skip to main content

TCCP Survey FAQs

The questions and answers below pertain to compliance with the Bureau’s Terms of Credit Card Plan (TCCP) semiannual survey.

This is a compliance aid issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (Bureau). The Bureau published a policy statement on compliance aids, available at www.consumerfinance.gov/rules-policy/final-rules/policy-statement-compliance-aids/, that explains the Bureau’s approach to compliance aids.

Topics

General FAQs

Yes. The Bureau is required by law to collect certain credit card price and availability information from a sample of credit card issuers and report this information to Congress and make it available to the public, pursuant to provisions of the Truth In Lending Act (TILA), 15 USC § 1646(b)(1), (2) & (4) . If your financial institution received an email from the Bureau requesting it to complete the TCCP Survey, your financial institution must complete and submit the TCCP Survey to the Bureau.

Updated June 20, 2018

TILA requires the Bureau to survey the 25 largest issuers of credit cards, and no fewer than 125 additional credit card issuers that are distributed equitably and geographically and represent a wide spectrum of institutions. See 15 USC § 1646(b)(2) . Your financial institution was selected because it meets one of the above standards.

Updated June 20, 2018

The TCCP Survey dates are January 31 and July 31. If instructed by the Bureau to complete the TCCP Survey, a financial institution would need to complete its survey within ten business days of the end of the survey date (e.g., February 14, or August 14). The information provided by the financial institution must be current as of the survey date (i.e., January 31 or July 31).

Updated June 20, 2018

No. Prior participation in the TCCP Survey does not mean that your financial institution will be selected to participate in the future. If your financial institution was previously asked to participate in the TCCP Survey, it is possible that your financial institution will receive a notice to participate again. Nevertheless, absent instructions from the Bureau to submit the TCCP Survey, your financial institution should not file the survey.

Updated June 20, 2018

Your financial institution must report information on the pricing and terms of only one consumer credit card plan offered by your financial institution. The plan must be a third-party plan, such as Visa, MasterCard, or Discover. Do not report information on a specific retail store card plan. Your financial institution must use the third-party plan that had the largest number of cards outstanding and that was available to new customers as of the report date. If your largest plan is an affinity group plan, you may report information on that plan, or you may report on the largest plan made available to the general public (such as Visa or MasterCard that does not require affinity relationship). For more information on completing the TCCP Survey, review the data and access resources for submitting the TCCP Survey.

Updated January 31, 2022

No. Please email Collect_Support@cfpb.gov to be removed from the survey panel.

Updated June 20, 2018

Yes, Apple Pay is considered “mobile wallet provisioning” for the TCCP survey. See Section 3.11 of the TCCP User Guide .

Updated January 31, 2022

No. The TCCP Survey requires a reporting credit card issuer to report whether it imposes a transaction fee for each use of the card to make a purchase. See Section 3.6 of the TCCP User Guide . A foreign transaction fee is not assessed for each use of the card, as a foreign transaction fee is only assessed when a consumer uses a credit card to make a purchase in a foreign currency.

Updated January 31, 2022

Submitting TCCP FAQs

A financial institution must submit the TCCP Survey using the Bureau’s Collect website. Collect will guide you through the entire survey submission process. The Bureau has created a TCCP quick reference guide and user guide that explain how a financial institution can submit the TCCP Survey using Collect. These guides can be accessed on the Bureau’s website.

Updated January 31, 2022

To register your financial institution to submit the TCCP Survey using Collect, please complete the Collect Registration Form and submit it to Collect_Support@cfpb.gov. After the Bureau processes the Collect Registration Form, the point of contact (POC) listed on the Collect Registration Form can either complete the TCCP Survey or delegate another person (delegated POC) to complete the TCCP Survey.

Updated January 31, 2022

A POC is an individual at your financial institution who can delegate to other people at your financial institution permission to submit information via Collect (delegated POCs). The POC also has the ability to remove these permissions, if desired. If you are unsure who your financial institution’s POC is, contact Collect_Support@cfpb.gov.

Updated June 20, 2018

Yes. All data submitted by your financial institution is viewable by you and any delegated POCs in Collect. Once your data is submitted, the Bureau will review and publish the data at https://data.consumerfinance.gov/Government/Survey-of-Credit-Card-Plans/gme7-gkkr.

Updated June 20, 2018

Pursuant to the Technical Specifications for Credit Card Agreement and Data Submissions Required under TILA and the CARD Act (Regulation Z) Procedural Rule issued on August 20, 2021, the Bureau no longer accepts FR 2572 (the Excel spreadsheet) as a method for submitting TCCP data. Thus, card issuers selected to participate in the TCCP Survey must use Collect to submit their TCCP data to the Bureau starting with the survey cycle beginning on January 31, 2022, for which responses are due on February 14, 2022. You can read the procedural rule here.

Updated January 31, 2022

Yes. To correct the error, please contact Collect_Support@cfpb.gov.

Updated January 31, 2022

Collect Website FAQs

Yes. Please email Collect_Support@cfpb.gov to request your user login information or to unlock your account. The Bureau’s support team will contact you to verify your identity and provide you with access to your account.

Updated June 20, 2018

Yes. Please email all questions to Collect_Support@cfpb.gov. The Bureau’s support team will ensure that you receive a timely response.

Updated June 20, 2018